Title: 全球創新企業:核心能力與績效分析

Keywords: 創新;創新企業;Innovate;Innovative companies

Abstract: 蘋果公司、Google、豐田汽車與奇異等公司皆因創新策略的執行成功,大大提高企業競爭力和獲利,而且蘋果公司連續三年(2006~2008)蟬連波士頓顧問集團所調查的「全球50大創新企業」的第一名。本研究對於這樣的排名結果以及這些創新企業之所以被認為「創新」的原因感到好奇,選取2006到2008年最創新的企業,並根據「企業達爾文」一書對於創新型態的十二種定義,將這些全球創新企業分成四種不同的創新類型,另外選取14個代理變數來代表四種不同的核心能力(研發創新能力、產品差異化能力、供應端差異化能力、資本強度),依據2002年至2007年於Compustat上揭露的財務資料,探討不同型態的創新與企業核心能力的連接是否可以產生相同的經營績效和創新評價,實證的結論如下: 1. 不同型態的創新企業可以獲得同樣的股東權益報酬率。亦即不同的創新型態僅代表不同的商業模式,沒有任何一種創新可以必然獲得最佳的報酬。 2. 不同型態的創新企業可以達到同樣的創新評價。亦即不同的創新型態源自於企業對應不同的產業特性及週期,沒有所謂最創新的型態,研發更不是創新的唯一途徑。 3. 不同型態的創新企業可以反應在不同的財務績效指標上,而不同型態創新企業的成功主要建構在企業本身的核心能力之上,滿足顧客需求,是創新企業成功的主要原因。 關鍵字:創新、創新企業

Apple Inc., Google, Toyota, and GE all raised their competitiveness via innovations. Apple Inc. was ranked first three years in a row from 2006 to 2008 among “The World's 50 Most Innovative Companies”, a survey done by Boston Consulting Group. Innovations have different types and terms. Do they make differences in terms of performance? How are they associated with corporate core competence? First, this thesis will explore whether different types of innovative companies can achieve the same profitable and innovative results. Furthermore, how the innovative companies have levered different core competencies to make them innovative in their own way is discussed. The ANOVA test is used to analyze data obtained from Compustat from 2002 to 2007. Conclusions are as follows: 1. Different types of innovative companies can have similar outstanding ROEs. The different types of innovation just represent the different business models. No specific way of innovation can make the companies successful. 2. Different types of innovative companies can be regarded innovative. The different types of innovation come from different industries and conditions. There is no such “best” innovative way. R&D is not the only way to make companies innovative. 3. Different types of innovative companies can be reflected on different financial indices and their successes come from their core competencies. To fulfill the customers’ needs is the most important factor. Key Words: Innovate, Innovative companies