生物晶片產業分析

Analysis of the Biochip Industry

本研究依不同的構面解讀美國三大生物晶片廠商,分析他們的關鍵成功因素,藉以提供國內廠商在未來的發展走向上,產生一些新的策略規劃方向。 本研究首先介紹了生物晶片的種類、製備及應用範圍,及目前市場上深具發展潛力的新產品,如醣晶片、miRNA array、aCGH array等。而全球的生物晶片產業,預估未來銷售額最高的仍是微陣列生物晶片,但成長率最高的則是Lab-on-a-chip。在生技產業介紹上,說明國內目前的生技產業環境,及行政院推動的新興政策,如「台灣生技起飛鑽石行動方案」,將設立規模六百億元的生技創投基金輔導國內的生技廠商。 全球前三大生物晶片製造公司分別為Affymetrix、Agilent及Illumina,並介紹國內兩家生物晶片廠商 : 華聯生技及晶宇生技。在經營策略及競爭優勢上,Affymetrix是以強大的專利網來約束其他競爭廠商,Agilent則擁有精準的分析技術及分析儀器,Illumina特殊的製造技術及低價策略,後來居上成功的為該公司打開全球的市場。經技術、財報及專利各層面的分析,研究發現Illumina是未來最有潛力的公司。 目前生物晶片產業發展位於市場成長曲線中的萌芽期,經由五力分析,得知「供應商的議價能力遠大於晶片製造商」,「買方對於賣方有更大的控制力」,「潛在進入者不容易進入」,「生物晶片目前尚未有替代品的出現」,及「廠商間存在著特殊的競合關係」。而藉由分析美國三大生物晶片廠商,歸納出關鍵成功因素有 : 「領先的技術」、「靈活的經營策略」、「明確的市場定位」、「行銷通路的擴展」,及「策略聯盟」。另外SWOT分析可看出台灣生物晶片產業現今雖然存在一些威脅和劣勢,但是也有許多優勢和機會。建議台灣廠商可以利用現有的優勢,配合政府提供的輔導專案,使台灣生物晶片產業能有更蓬勃的發展。

In this study, interpretation according to different dimensions of the three biochip U.S. companies, analyze their key success factors, in order to provide domestic manufacturers in the future development trend, the emergence of new strategic planning direction. The biochip market has excellent potential for new products, such as glycan chip, miRNA array, aCGH array, etc.. The global biochip industry, estimated future sales is still the highest in microarray, but the highest growth rate is Lab-on-a-chip. The top three were biochip manufacturing company Affymetrix, Agilent and Illumina, and introduced the two domestic manufacturers of biological chips: PhalanxBiotechGroup, and Dr. Chip Biotech. According to the technology, financial reporting and analysis of the patents, found that Illumina is the next most potential companies.Biochip industry is located in the current market growth curve in the initial stage, through the five forces analysis, that "the bargaining power of suppliers is much larger than the chip maker", "buyer for the sellers have more control power", "potential entrants not easy to enter", " biochip is not yet the emergence of alternatives", and" there is special competing and cooperative relationship among firms". The biochip by analyzing the three major U.S. manufacturers, summary of the key success factors: "the leading technology", "flexible business strategy", "clear market positioning", "the expansion of marketing channels", and "strategic alliance". SWOT analysis of biochip industry in Taiwan can be seen nowadays, although there are some threats and weaknesses, but there are many strengths and opportunities.

生物晶片; 產業分析; 競爭優勢; Biochip; Affymetrix; Agilent; Illumina; Industry Analysis; Competitive Advantage