標題: 有限元素法液晶元件模擬

關鍵字: 有限元素;模擬;液晶元件;Finite-Element_Method;Simulation;LC device

摘要: 本論文的主旨在發展二維的液晶模擬程式,此程式利用『有限元素法』來模擬液晶在非均勻電場、不規則邊界條件下的穩態、暫態行為和光學特性。本程式特別之處在於可以分析複雜的元件結構,包括不均勻介電常數與液晶材料特性以及任意電極形狀,並可進而利用廣義瓊斯矩陣來計算光穿透液晶層之正、斜射穿透率。 作為一個例子,我們利用此程式應用在模擬因應廣視角需求所發展的MVA(Multi-Domain Vertical Alignmet)液晶元件,並其光學特性。

A two-dimensional finite-element code is presented for the steady-state analysis of liquid crystal structures in nonuniform electric fields, irregular electrode geometry. We also develop the 2-dimensional optical code which is based on Extended Jones Matrix. Using it, We can calculate the normal transmission and oblique transmission. Using codes of director and optics, we simulate MVA case designed for the purpose of wide-viewing-angle to get its director profile and optical property.