標題: PC矩陣式壓縮熱傳模型

關鍵字: PC板;矩陣;壓縮;模型;PC Boards;PCB;matrix;thermal;model

摘要: 由於電子電路元件構裝設計的迅速發展,純粹利用傳統所設計而成的溫度模擬軟體,往往會造成電腦對記憶體空間的大量需求以及耗費大量的模擬時間。因此,本論文將運用矩陣運算的方式,提出一種熱電模型壓縮技術。這種壓縮技術可將建立的三維原始熱模型,針對不同的需求壓縮成二維、一維甚至是點狀的壓縮模型,而且將壓縮後的熱模型建立其元件程式庫,並能輕易地使用程式庫元件組成不同的電路板壓縮熱模型,迅速地模擬出整體的溫度。最後,由模擬結果可以證明我們的壓縮熱模型的正確性如同三維熱模型,而且可以將整體的模擬速度提高,並大量減少所使用的記憶體空間。

Because the design of electronic circuit is developed rapidly, the conventional thermal simulation techniques will take a lot of computation memory and time. Thus this thesis presents a compaction electro-thermal modeling technique by matrix compaction. This technique can reduce the conventional three-dimensional thermal model to two-dimensional, one-dimensional, or even the point compact models. The compact models can be stored as library ones and reused easily to build the thermal models of the printed circuit boards. Our simulation results have shown that our compact thermal models are as correct as the original three-dimensional ones. Besides that, it also increases the simulation speed and decreases the memory greatly.