標題: 兩岸OLED顯示器產業之比較分析

關鍵字: OLED顯示器產業;國家創新系統;產業定位;產業生命週期;產業技術能力;OLED display industry;National Innovation System;Technological Sophistication;Technology Life Cycle;Technological Capability

摘要: 兩岸的合作由來已久,如何讓兩岸的高科技產業發展藉由合作或互補,相互協助產業與競爭力的成長,一起面對全球經濟自由化的競爭。大陸資源與台灣經濟具有極大的互補性,結合台灣所擁有的技術與大陸豐沛勞力,能夠大幅提升台灣與中國的地區經濟在國際經濟上的競爭力。本論文以新興的顯示器科技產品技術OLED顯示器產業上、中、下游的產業環境的角度,衡量兩岸OLED顯示器產業在全球競爭下的定位及競合關係,藉由本分析的結論,作為產業界廠商方面瞭解未來兩岸OLED顯示器產業之可能發展,並提供廠商策略方向之參考。 本研究以『國家產業組合』做為本論文『產業定位』之架構,其定位模型主要以「產業技術生命週期」的演進與「產業技術能力」的高低兩大構面所形成的矩陣,將個別產業的發展狀況在矩陣中予以區隔、定位。透過專家訪談暨問卷調查的方式,分別對產業分別以上、中、下游和個別產業構面進行產業定位,進而以「產業生命週期」與「產業技術能力」兩項指標來分析、比較兩岸之競合態勢與合作互補之可行性。 結論顯示從OLED顯示器產業整體比較來看,產業生命週期方面可能競爭或互補。在產業技術能力方面,兩岸已經明顯有互補的機會;若以上、中、下游個別區隔比較來看,產業生命週期方面,兩岸上、中、下游差異均為可能競爭或互補。產業技術能力方面,兩岸的上游產業明顯互補,而兩岸中、下游為強互補; 進一步以兩岸個別產業單獨比較,產業生命週期方面,兩岸有互補機會的有玻璃基版、光罩與彩色濾光片三個產業。產業技術能力方面,發光材料為無競合關係,玻璃基版產業兩岸為競爭關係、彩色濾光片以及驅動IC二產業為可能競爭或互補。這四個產業以外,其他個別產業,尤其是下游的應用產品產業,有互補或強互補的關係。

This thesis reports on a comparative analysis of technological and market factors affecting the development of OLED display industry of Taiwan and Mainland China. The focus is on those factors such as macro-economic conditions, industrial environment, level of technological sophistication, and science-technology policies. The objective of this research is to identify those specific OLED display technologies and market segments that would provide complementary opportunities for Taiwanese and Chinese OLED display firms. This thesis is based on a portfolio analysis along with the technology lifecycle theory to analyze the OLED display market segments of the industries of Taiwan and China. This thesis analyzed those complementary opportunities of Taiwan and Chinese firms such that complementary opportunities may be identified. Results showed that the overall OLED display industries of Taiwan and China were complementary predominantly in the area of technological development, but less on complementarities in industrial life cycle. Results also showed upstream, midstream, downstream segments of OLED display industry in both regions were possibly complementary or competitive in industrial lifecycle, and they were complementary in technological development. For all the individual industry of OLED display in both regions had no complementarities but Substrate, Mask and Color Filter industry in industrial lifecycle. In technological development, Electroluminescence Material industry in both regions were irrelevant, Substrate industry were competitive, and Color Filter and driver IC industry were possibly complementary or competitive. For the rest of the OLED related industry were complementary to each other.