標題: 台灣RFID製造業組合策略與創新政策之研究

關鍵字: RFID零組件;RFID系統整合;產業組合分析;產業創新需求要素;產業政策創新;RFID component;RFID system;Industrial Portfolio Analysis;Industrial Innovation Requirements(IIR);Policy Instruments

摘要: 本研究運用產業組合分析模式,透過策略群組及產業價值鏈,區隔RFID產業之定位發展,並將RFID產業分為RFID零組件與RFID系統整合兩種探討之。在研究方法上採取文獻分析、專家訪談、專家問卷調查,佐以無母數統計方法以進行小樣本專家問卷之推論。 研究結果顯示,目前RFID零組件產業定位如下,RFID晶片目前之產業策略群組定位介於產品技術領導及營運效能領導之間,產業價值鏈上定位在設計,未來策略走向為具市場行銷需求之營運效能領導。RFID天線目前之產業策略群組定位介於營運效能領導與親密顧客服務導向之間,產業價值鏈上橫跨設計與製造,未來策略走向將兼具行銷需求與服務之營運效能與親密顧客服務。RFID封裝技術目前產業策略群組定位在產品與技術領導的階段,並位於產業價值鏈中之設計與製造階段,未來策略往價值鏈中製造端以及營運效能領導策略發展。若探究RFID系統整合產業之定位,RFID內部物流目前介於營運效能領導與親密顧客服務導向階段,在產業價值鏈上以設計為主,未來發展需朝向親密顧客服務導向;RFID外部物流目前是產品技術領導的型態,並具備設計的能力,未來發展會走向服務端的營運效能領導;而RFID Mobile Data Services現階段為產品技術領導與營運效能領導的型態,價值鏈重心在設計與製造能力,未來則往親密顧客服務導向的方向。故RFID未來發展趨勢是由零組件往系統整合方向前進,並以營運效能與親密顧客服務為導向,建立重要客戶的聯盟關係與客戶服務來尋找最大的邊際效益。 根據產業創新需求要素與政策目標,並配合研究之統計分析,歸納出台灣若要要發展RFID產業之具體推動策略,需加強如RFID應用開發、系統整合人才、訂立共同研發產品或應用技術之人才培育、籌辦跨領域學程的課程規劃。在智慧財產權方面,培養IP驗證測試、計價、應用推廣、專利申請等等後端之技術服務人員。

This thesis reports on a portfolio analysis for the strategic development for Taiwan’s RFID industry. Using the portfolio model, the RFID industry is segmented into two sectors, amely, the RFID component industry, the RFID systems industry. The portfolio model entails a 2-dimensional analysis, in which the strategic segments and the value chain of the industry are used as, respectively, the vertical and horizontal axes. Three research methods are used for data collection, which include literature review, expert interview, and general survey. Results show that the present capability can not match the majority of the IIRs for RFID component and systems industry. Particularly, the IIRs of development of research, technology and knowledgement, market situation, market information, and human resources, are needed to be developed. Evaluating the industrial innovation requirements and innovation policy reveals that the most critical categories of the policy instruments are “Scientific and Technical Development”, and “Political”. The government should dictate and subsidize the development of the RFID industry, specialize in basic research of relevant the RFID technologies, and reinforce intellectual property protection, and patent laws. Furthermore, government should encourage diffusion and exchange of domestic and foreign firms to assist applications and system integration. A result is in accordance with the expert interviews held during the course of this research.