標題: 交通執法績效評估模型之建構

關鍵字: 資料包絡分析法;交通執法;績效評估;Data Envelopment Analysis;Transportation Law-Enforcing;Performance Evaluation

摘要: 摘 要 各地方縣市警察機關之主要工作,以治安及交通為兩大主軸,由於警力及機關資源有限,如何運用警力資源以達最大工作成效,應是警察機關極應探討之問題。運用適當之績效評核方法為公共事務管理所必需,但用單一目標或準則衡量一件事物的優劣將有失偏頗,所以如何在多目標(準則)評估技術下,抽取一些較具代表性的因素考量作為評核構面基礎,並依照評核基準,構建出合理可行的評核模式,進而建立一套完善的實施計劃及考核評估標準,是亟待研究的重要課題。 有關效率評估在運用上已有相當多的方法,經過比較分析,資料包絡分析法可以同時處理不同衡量單位的多項投入與多項產出項之效率衡量,無須事先假設生產函數關係的型式,可避免參數估計問題,投入、產出項的權數值由數學規劃模型產生,不受人為主觀因素影響,可以提供單位資源使用狀況及效率改善資訊,建議管理者決策參考。 本研究使用資料包絡分析法及其改良模式模糊多目標規劃之資料包絡分析法,針對臺北市政府警察局各分局進行效率評估,包括技術效率、純技術效率、規模效率及規模報酬等,並就無效率的原因進行差額變數分析,以設定可達具效率的投入產出目標值。本研究結果顯示,模糊多目標規劃之資料包絡分析法能提供較明確的比較結果,而資料包絡分析法則可提供各單位效率改善建議。

abstract The major work of county (or city) police departments is security and transportation. Due to the limit of police force and department resource, the police departments should probe into how to make use of the police force to have the greatest effect. To utilize a proper performance evaluation is essential for public administration. It will be biased to weigh a thing with the sole goal or criterion. Therefore it is indispensable to establish the perfect program and appraisal standard by an effective evaluation model which is constructed of some representative factors from multiple criteria assessment method. Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is a mathematical programming approach which measures multiple input and output factors to access the weights. It provides the managers with the information of resource utilization and efficiency improvement for decision-making. This study adopts DEA and DEA with Fuzzy Multiple Objective Decision Method to evaluate the efficiency including technical efficiency, pure technical efficiency, scale efficiency and return to scale among police districts in Taipei City Police Department. Through slack variable analysis of the source of low efficiency, this study can set up an efficient input and output target value. The result of this study indicates that DEA with Fuzzy Multiple Objective Decision Method can provide more explicit comparison result and DEA can supply the departments with the advice of efficiency improvement.