科技與素描的對話──鄭炳煌「自解」創作論述

A Dialogue Between Technology and Drawing ──The Creation and Research of “Self Release” by Ping-Huang Cheng

在童年時期唯一最早接觸的平面圖像是屋漏痕所積累的不規則圖像。對著那似與不似的圖像,那未定而多義、多義而共生的感覺,很能激起更多的想像空間,當光學影像放大到幾無可辨認進而變成抽象時,一樣給人有類似的感覺。曾經為自己畫過很多自畫像,最後仍舊覺得矯揉造作,了無新意。 在此,以電腦用視訊攝影機為創作的主要工具,讓它貼近地探索著身體,讓自己的身體局部以炭筆素描形式放大二○○○倍而成為九○公分見方的作品。乍看之下,那似曾相識的抽象符碼,讓人有更多的聯想。除此之外,本創作的核心觀念是希望利用電腦儀器的輔助,協助一般民眾輕鬆地畫一張自畫像。參觀者在視訊攝影機前自動拍下一張照片後,藉由電腦程式的輔助,期望能用最短的時間畫出一件個人自畫像,對素描留下不同以往的思考方式,最後一起呈現在一個集體展覽室及網路展覽中,讓一次的畫畫經驗得到無限的肯定與成就。 老子:「五色令人目盲,五音令人耳聾,五味令人口爽,…」,虛擬影像氾濫到造成人類視覺痲痺的情況,人們開始懷疑自己所見的事實的真偽問題,當光學的科技發展和素描產生交集時,藝術創作開始一個新的旅程,而當代人類的視覺感受是在時代多變裡,逐漸在痲木中喪失原有的感覺。正如當代藝術在聲色熱烈的多變中,又走回低限多義共生的美感潮流,應乎時代所趨。作者以極簡的素描材料及自身的局部簡單圖像,期望能喚起觀者的視覺經驗,本能地重新省視並建構自己的視覺美感經驗,在虛擬與真實、現實與超現實的世界裡,在那模糊的界域中更加自由的擴展延伸自己的視覺感受。

The water mark of a leak roof was the first two-dimensional image I perceived when I was a child. Staring at the images of similarity and dissimilarity, the feelings, undefined with concurrent multi-meanings, could strongly activate one’s imagination. When an optical image is enlarged to a degree that can hardly be identified, it becomes abstract and gives people similar feelings of the water mark. I had drawn many pieces of self-portraits; still I felt that they looked quite fabricated without fresh sense. For this project, the digital video-camera with computer is the main tool. Put the camera close enough to explore the body, enlarge part of one’s own body by 2000 times, and produce a 90cm X 90cm charcoal drawing. At a glace, the abstract symbolic patterns sound familiar and stir more associations. Further more, the core concept of this work is that any person can easily draw a self-portrait with the aid of computer device. Every visitor can take a picture with the digital video-camera automatically, then, he/she is expected to draw a self-portrait with the aid of computer program in least time needed. Thus, one perceives the drawing procedure in a way that never had before. The portraits will finally be shown in a group exhibition hall and on an internet gallery. This one-time drawing experience will be recognized as an affirming accomplishment forever. As Lao Tzu said, “Too much color blinds the eye. Too much tone deafens the ear....” Pervasive virtual images make people visually insensitive. People have started to question the existence of what they are seeing. When new optical technology and drawing is working together, a new journey of art creation begins. Human’s visual sensation has gradually lost its original sensibility apathetically in this changing period. As the contemporary art is in a state of versatile flux, it recurs to a trend of aesthetic feeling about the minimum with concurrence of multiple meanings. It echoes the tendency of our time. With extremely simple drawing materials and own partial body images, the artist is trying to evoke the audience into a visual experience in which they review and reconstruct their own aesthetic visual perceptions intuitively. Between virtuality and reality, real and surreal, one can freely expand and extend one’s visual sensation in the world of ambiguity.

素描; 暗箱; 光學; 攝影; 視訊; drawing; optics; photograph